FSI Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

First Sports International Ltd (FSI) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. FSI respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits www.first-sports.com. The FSI site will collect and use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. Any personal data collected will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is implied if you chose to submit any of your personal data via this site.

 

  1. Information About FSI 

    This Site is owned and operated by First Sports International Limited, a company registered in England No 3531967

    Registered address: Hersham Place Technology Park, Walton on Thames, Surrey KT12 4RZ

    VAT number: 710990344

    Email address: info@first-sports.com

    Telephone number: 01932 213 3000

    Postal address: Hersham Place Technology Park, Walton on Thames, Surrey KT12 4RZ

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of this site. This site may contain links to other websites. Please note that FSI have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and FSI advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. What Is Personal Data?

    Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

    Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  1. What Are My Rights?

    Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which FSI will always work to uphold:

    • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.
    • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.
    • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
    • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us.
    • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
    • The right to object to FSI using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
    • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if FSI is relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
    • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to FSI directly, FSI are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask FSI for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
    • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. FSI do not use your personal data in this way.

    For more information about how FSI use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 10.

    It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data FSI hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

    Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

    If you have any cause for complaint about FSI’s use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. FSI would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves however, so please contact us using the details in Part 10.

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?

    Subject to the following, FSI do not collect any personal data from you.

    FSI do place cookies on your computer or device, limited to those essential for the purposes of delivering the software functionality.

    Our site may collect certain information automatically, including your IP address, the type of browser you are using, and certain other non-personal data about your computer or device such as your operating system type or version, and display resolution.

    If you send FSI an email, or utilise the contact function in the ‘About’ area of the site, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us. For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, FSI are the data controller responsible for such personal data in this scenario.

    For all third party organisations utilising the software provided by us, for the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, FSI are the data processor responsible for such personal data that may be collected.

    The lawful basis under the Data Protection Legislation that allows FSI to use such information is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, in this case, the proper operation and functionality of our Site. If you contact us as described above, you are consenting to our use of your personal data to contact you. In this case, our lawful basis for using your personal data will be article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, which allows us to use your personal data with your consent for a particular purpose or purposes.

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

    Where FSI collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. FSI will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Legislation at all times. For more details on security see Part 7, below.

    As stated above we do not generally collect any personal data directly from you, but if you contact us and we obtain your personal details (for example) from your email, we may use them to respond to your email. The other technical data referred to above is necessary for the technical operation of our Site [and will not normally be used in any way to personally identify you]

    Any and all emails containing your personal data will be deleted no later than one year after the subject matter of the email is resolved, or our interactions with you cease (whichever event is later) and no other personal data will be retained for any longer than is necessary.

    FSI will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes [other than storage on an email and/or web hosting server].

  1. How and Where Do You Store My Data?

    FSI will primarily store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

    AND/OR

    In some cases, FSI may store some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, the GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

    AND/OR

    FSI will only store your personal data in countries that are not part of the [European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein) OR [EEA] (These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA) at the express request of our clients with respect to their use of our software. This means that FSI will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

    Should FSI store your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 8, that are based outside of the EEA. The following safeguards are applied:

    FSI will only transfer your personal data to third countries whose levels of data protection are deemed ‘adequate’ by the European Commission. More information is available from the European Commission.

    OR

    FSI use specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. Contracts like this require the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the Data Protection Legislation. More information is available from the European Commission.

    AND/OR

    Where FSI transfer your data to a third party based in the US, the data may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

    Please contact us using the details below in Part 10 for further information about the particular data protection mechanisms used by when transferring your personal data to a third country.

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

    FSI will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception(s).

    If FSI sell, transfer, or merge parts of the business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of the business may continue to use your personal data in the same way that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy (i.e. to communicate with you).

    In some limited circumstances, FSI may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

    If any of your personal data is transferred to a third party, as described above, FSI will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 7.

    If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, FSI will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 7.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

    If you want to know what personal data FSI have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. Please note this is restricted to the personal we data you have provided First Sports International Ltd directly.

    Any of your personal data supplied to a third-party utilising FSI software, will need to be queried with the third party directly.

    All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 10.

    There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

    FSI will respond to your subject access request within less than one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, FSI aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date FSI receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

    To contact FSI about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of: Mrs Amanda Brooker

    Email address: info@first-sports.com

    Telephone number: 01932 213 300

    Postal Address: First Sports International Ltd, Hersham Place Technology Park, Molesey Road, Hersham KT12 4RZ

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    FSI may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

    Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. FSI recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23/07/2019.